Virtual Resources and Research Support

This guide describes how to virtually access library services and research support.

#1. Iona Computer ID & Password

Try logging into your MyIona SSO Account with your Iona Computer ID and password.
If you CANNOT log-in, go to Password Station to reset your Computer Account. If you have any issues resetting your password, contact the Help Desk.
If you CAN log-in, the issue may be with the database. Continue to Step #2.

Try opening the database from a different web browser (e.g. Explorer, Chrome, Mozilla, Safari, etc.).
Clear the browser's history and cache, and close and reopen the browser. Contact the Help Desk if you need assistance with this or to see if they are aware of any browser issues.

Visit the A-Z Databases list and test your Iona Computer ID log-in by accessing any of the databases listed in the Popular Databases section (right-hand side of the page). If you CAN access one of the Popular Databases, then the original databases may have been the problem.

If you're trying to access an article or e-book from the Library Catalog (Quick Find box), note the name of the database that contains that resource. Click on the title of the item and you will see a list of links that contain the database name.
Locate that database on the A-Z Databases list and click on its link.
Search for the article, e-book, etc., in that database.

Many databases require the most up-to-date Java in order to run. Check whether you are receiving an error message that mentions Java.

Off-Campus: If you get an error message regarding EZProxy, please report the error to libanswers.iona.edu. Please include the name of the resource and the link you were using to access it.
On-Campus: Copy the link you are trying to use into a new browser window, and delete all the text before the first "=" sign (e.g. http://rocky.iona.edu:2048/login?url=). The edited link should get you to the resource you want to access. Please report the error to libanswers.iona.edu.

If you're being asked for payment or a non-Iona Computer log-in, exit, and go back to the Library Home Page.
Go to the A-Z Databases List or the Library Catalog to access your resource. If you're still being asked for payment, please contact a librarian to see if the resource can be obtained another way.

Large companies and other organizations often have strong firewall systems on their networks that prevent access to outside databases. If that is the case, you will see a message stating that access to the desired server or URL is not allowed.
You will need to contact the network administrator at your company or organization for access or wait until you can access from an alternate network.

Need help finding articles or using the databases? The Libraries offer a wide range of research support.