Faculty Resources

Online Video Subscriptions

Academic Video Online: Academic Video Online is a comprehensive database of streaming videos relevant to a variety of academic subjects including, art, business, history, communications, education, psychology, language studies, anthropology, etc.
American Masters: American Masters, THIRTEEN’s award-winning biography series, celebrates our arts and culture. Launched in 1986, the series has set the standard for documentary film profiles, accruing widespread critical acclaim. The American Masters website is now presenting previously unreleased interviews filmed for the series' documentaries: 2,156 tapes, approximately 1,388 digitized hours, 800-plus interviews and counting.
Art & Architecture in Video: This database consists of streaming videos focusing on primary source artworks in a broad range of genres and formats with commentary that explores the significance of the works in context.
Counseling and Therapy in Video: This database consists of streaming videos focusing on the "study of counseling, social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling."
DramaOnline: This database includes BBC Drama Films and Documentaries, which features film adaptations of classic plays from Sophocles and Shakespeare as well as contemporary plays by writers to include Michael Frayn and Joe Penhall.
Films on Demand: History: Films on Demand: History offers access to streaming video content in the form of documentaries, feature films, lectures and interviews, and newsreels from producers to include A&E, BBC, HBO, History Education, Ken Burns, and PBS.
Film Platform: One film is available via this streaming media platform: Dolores documents the life of Dolores Huerta who fought alongside Cesar Chavez for racial and labor justice.
Health Policy in Video: This database defines and explores today’s latest medical progress in health and wellness issues through hundreds of premium documentaries, profiles, reports, and interviews.
JoVE General Laboratory Techniques: Science Education from JoVE offers a database of video collections with laboratory "How To" videos for introductory science classes.
Kanopy: Kanopy is an on-demand streaming video platform that provides access to 26,000 films from 800 production companies. Its focus is on high-quality, educational content. Award-winning documentaries and feature films from producers to include the Criterion Collection, Media Education Foundation, Strand New Day Films, PBS, The Great Courses, California Newsreel and Shout Factory are all included in the library.
Literature in Video: This collection contains interviews, biographies, and surveys to present a variety of linguistic, cultural, and literary traditions in a way that allows users to explore and analyze themes and trends from around the world.
Science in Video: The collection of films will cover Environmental Studies, Natural History, and the Physical and Biological Sciences-- including coverage of Chemistry, Physics, Biology, Geology, Oceanography, Ecology, Astronomy, and Geography.
Swank Digital Campus: Digital Campus by Swank Motion Pictures, Inc.® allows students the flexibility to legally view course-assigned films outside the classroom. Unlimited simultaneous streaming is allowed.
Social Theory in Video: The collection of films focus on materials that facilitate exploration into humanity’s interpersonal nature across politics, the criminal justice system, business, education, media studies, and more.